People v. Thomas
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom may be sufficient to prove all the elements of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Schumacher, 276 Mich.App. 165, 167; 740 N.W.2d 534 (2007). Moreover, when reviewing a sufficiency claim on appeal, "we must defer to the fact-finder by drawing all reasonable inferences and resolving credibility conflicts in support of the . . . verdict." Id.

MCL 750.411a(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3), a person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the commission of a crime to be made, to a peace officer, police agency of this state or of a local unit of government, 9-1-1 operator, or any other governmental employee or contractor or employee of a contractor who is authorized to receive reports of a crime, knowing the report is false, is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) through (e), if the report is a false report of a misdemeanor, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
(b) Except as provided in subdivisions (c) through (e), if the report is a false report of a felony, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

Defendant was convicted of falsely reporting a felony, pursuant to MCL 750.411a(1)(b), for falsely reporting criminal sexual conduct allegations against Sergeants Goodrich and Stevens.