People v. Thomas
[…] However, "[a]ccording to Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997), the definition of 'molest' includes 'to make indecent sexual advances to' and 'to assault sexually.'" Doe v. Citizens Ins Co, 287 Mich.App. 585, 587; 792 N.W.2d 80 (2010). Therefore, even if defendant was somewhat unclear on what constituted sexual intent, his own report of the incident still satisfied the requirement that the touching was done for a sexual purpose. Accordingly, defendant's allegation satisfied the sexual-contact element under MCL 750.520c(1)(d)(ii).

Finally, defendant's allegations also constituted CSC-II under MCL 750.520c(1)(l), which provides that a person is guilty of CSC-II if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and the "actor knows or has reason to know that a court has detained the victim in a facility while the victim is awaiting a trial or hearing, . . . and the actor is an employee or contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the facility in which the victim is detained . . . ." For the reasons previously discussed, defendant's allegation satisfied the sexual-contact element under MCL 750.520c(1)(l).