10-23-2019
[…] There was no discussion of defendant's ability to pay the fees or the $10,000 restitution fine. Defendant did not object to the fees or fines.
2. ANALYSIS
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[t]o assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense."