08-16-2017
[…] Based on the above, the court found defendant posed an unreasonable risk to society, and denied the petition. An order denying a petition for recall of sentence under section 1170.126 is an appealable order. (Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 597.)
DISCUSSION
We first consider the People's argument that the court erred in finding defendant eligible for resentencing "by a razors [sic] edge." As defendant recognizes in his reply brief, resolving this issue in the People's favor would moot defendant's remaining appellate contentions. (§ 1252 ["On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General"]; see also People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1076.)
Although the court acknowledged that defendant's offenses involved a firearm, the court nevertheless concluded that he was not per se disqualified from seeking resentencing under the Act.