No. 1-13-0017
[…] The legislature has provided temporal requirements in multiple instances for statutes concerning criminal offenses. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2004) ("A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of aggravated kidnaping shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment; provided, however, that a sentence of natural life imprisonment shall not be imposed under this Section unless the second or subsequent offense was committed after conviction on the first offense." (Emphasis added.)); 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1) (West 2004) ("[a] person commits stalking when her or she *** at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm" (emphasis added)).
¶ 41 Moreover, Illinois courts repeatedly have held that admitting other-crimes evidence for crimes committed after the subject offense is not error. See People v.