No. 1-13-0017
[…] search for any subtle or not readily apparent intention of the legislature." (Internal citations omitted.) People v. Woodward, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 443 (1997).
¶ 40 If the legislature intended to limit the admission of other-crimes evidence only to crimes that occur before the subject offense, it could have explicitly specified as such. The legislature has provided temporal requirements in multiple instances for statutes concerning criminal offenses. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2004) ("A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of aggravated kidnaping shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment; provided, however, that a sentence of natural life imprisonment shall not be imposed under this Section unless the second or subsequent offense was committed after conviction on the first offense." (Emphasis added.)); 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1) (West 2004) ("[a] person commits stalking when her or she *** at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm" (emphasis added)).