No. 1-13-0017
[…] Young, 2013 IL App (2d) 120167, ¶ 22; People v. Johnson, 2013 IL App (2d) 110535, ¶ 61; People v. Norwood, 362 Ill. App. 3d 1121, 1128 (2005). Generally, courts prohibit the admission of other-crimes evidence to protect against the jury convicting a defendant because he or she is a bad person deserving punishment. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 170. Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure creates an exception to the common law bar against the use of other-crimes evidence to show propensity in cases, where, as here, a defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2004); Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176.
¶ 39 Section 115-7.3 states in pertinent part that when the defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual assault, "evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses *** may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2004). The plain language of the statute does not contain any temporal limitations. The mere absence of temporal language in section 115-7.3 does not create an ambiguity. Our supreme court has explained: