NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A course of criminal conduct is divisible into acts separately punishable under section 654 if the defendant had a separate objective for each offense. (People v. Britt (2004) 32 Cal.4th 944, 951-952.) Multiple punishment is not permitted when all offenses were incident to one objective, but it is permitted for consecutive, although similar, objectives or simultaneous separate objectives. (Id. at p. 952.) The trial court’s finding that the defendant had separate objectives is reviewed for substantial evidence. (People v. Andra (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 638, 640.)
Section 209.5 punishes the kidnapping of a person during the commission of a carjacking and applies when “the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking.” (§ 209.5, subd (a) & (b).) Section 209, subdivision (b) punishes the kidnapping of a person to commit robbery.