No. 2-13-1014
[…] 13-JA-190
13-JA-191
Honorable
Mary Linn Green,
Judge, Presiding.
JUSTICE delivered the judgment of the court.
Justices Hudson and Birkett concurred in the judgment.
ORDER
¶ 1 Held: The trial court properly found the four minors neglected. Therefore, we affirmed. ¶ 2 Respondent, Theresa B., has four minor boys: Dontaye, born January 19, 1997; Bernard, born August 19, 2000; London, born July 2, 2002; and Montique, born September 8, 2011. All four minors were adjudicated neglected, and respondent appeals. We affirm. ¶ 3 On May 3, 2013, the State filed neglect petitions for each minor under section 2-3(1) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1) (West 2012)). The four petitions were identical and alleged two counts of neglect. Count I alleged that the minors were neglected in that they were "not receiving the proper or necessary support, education, as required by law, or medical or other remedial care" necessary for their well-being, including adequate food, clothing, and shelter (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012)). Count I further alleged that the minors had no shelter, and as a result, spent at least a portion of the night outside.