No. 2-13-1014
[…] The report further stated that Bernard was behind in school due to his absences, and the absences were largely the result of respondent's inconsistent housing situation. Although respondent was cooperative in meeting with DCFS, she struggled to keep on task, even when answering simple questions. Based on the above, the court found respondent "unfit or unable" to properly parent the children. ¶ 26 Respondent timely appealed. ¶ 27 Respondent first asserts that the court's neglect determination failed to include written findings of fact as required under section 2-21(1) of the Act, which states that the "court's determination of whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be stated in writing with the factual basis supporting that determination." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2012). Section 2-21(1) further states:
"If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting that determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the basis of the court's findings. That finding shall appear in the order of the court." Id.¶ 28 The State concedes that the trial court failed to make the necessary written factual findings to support its neglect determination. As a result, it requested this court to enter a limited remand to the trial court to provide a specific factual basis for its ruling.