Docket No. 22350.
[…] He remained at Ionia until the summer of 1973.
Three months after his release from Ionia, defendant was arrested for the Newaygo County murder to which he had confessed in 1967. Although it appears that a complaint had been drawn up on this charge in 1967, defendant had never been formally charged or arraigned for the Newaygo County murder. Defendant, who had been adjudged competent to stand trial, moved to dismiss the charges at the December, 1973 preliminary examination. This motion was denied and defendant filed the instant appeal.
I
Defendant argues first that MCLA 780.131 et seq.; MSA 28.969(1) et seq., the "180-day rule", bars this prosecution. The statute reads:
"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail." (Emphasis supplied.)
Where an action is not commenced within 180-days,