NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant contends that imposition of the court facilities assessment constituted an improper retroactive application of section 70373. He is mistaken.
A recitation of the facts underlying defendant’s convictions is unnecessary to our analysis and, consequently, has been omitted.
Section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.”
Regarding the constitutionality of retroactively applying sentencing statutes, the federal and state Constitutions prohibit legislation “‘“which makes more burdensome the punishment for a crime, after its commission....”’” (People v.