NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Fleury, supra, at p. 1490.) Based on the stated objective and language of section 70373, we concluded its purpose is nonpunitive. (Id. at p. 1492.) We also concluded that the statute is not so punitive in purpose or effect as to override the legislative intent. (Id. at p. 1494.) Thus, retroactive application of section 70373 does not violate constitutional provisions regarding ex post facto laws.
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of thirty dollars ($30) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”