In re T.F.
[…] BACKGROUND

A.

"A child who has been abused or neglected falls within the juvenile court's protective jurisdiction under section 300 as a 'dependent' child of the court. In contrast, a juvenile court may take jurisdiction over a minor as a 'ward' of the court under section 602 when the child engages in criminal behavior. [Citations.] As a general rule, a child who qualifies as both a dependent and a ward of the juvenile court cannot be both." (In re M.V. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1505.)

"In cases where a child qualifies as both a dependent and a ward of the juvenile court, section 241.1 sets forth the procedure the juvenile court must follow to determine under which framework the case should proceed." (In re Ray M. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1048.) Whenever it appears that a minor may fit both descriptions, "the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." (§ 241.1, subd. (a).)