People v. Tevault
[…] The defendant moves, pro se, pursuant to CPL § 390.50, for an order permitting him to obtain a copy of his pre-sentence report and any medical, psychiatric or social agency report gathered for the Court by the Department of Probation for sentence.

Specifically, the defendant seeks to review his pre-sentence report for use in connection with an appeal challenging the Parole Board's 2009 denial of his application for parole release and to prepare for a June, 2011 Parole Board hearing.

LAW

Pursuant to CPL § 390.50(1), a pre-sentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person . . . except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court." Matter of Thomas v. Scully, 131 A.D.2d 488 (2d Dept. 1987).

A defendant has no constitutional right to a copy of the pre-sentence report. People v. Peace, 18 N.Y.2d 230 (1966).