People v. Terrell
[…] Rather, Defendant asserts that good cause exists to sever the dockets pursuant to CPL 200.20 (3) because the last occurrence in the second docket involves a more intrusive sexual offense than the allegations in the other occurrences.

Discussion

Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20 governs the rules of consolidation for trial purposes of these misdemeanor dockets (see CPLR § 100.45[1] ["the provisions of sections 200.20 and 200.40 governing consolidation of indictments for trial purposes, apply to informations and to misdemeanor complaints"]). CPL § 200.20 (4) provides that

"[w]hen two or more indictments against the same defendant or defendants charge different offenses of a kind that are joinable in a single indictment

pursuant to subdivision two, the court may, upon application of either the people or a defendant, order that such indictments be consolidated and treated as a single indictment for trial purposes. If such indictments, in addition to charging offenses which are so joinable charge other offenses which are not so joinable, they may nevertheless be consolidated for the limited purpose of jointly trying the joinable offenses. In such case, such indictments remain in existence with respect to any nonjoinable offenses and may be prosecuted accordingly."

The People specifically move under the above-referenced subdivision (2) (c) of CPL § 200.20 permitting joinder of those offenses when such offenses are "defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" even though such offenses are "based upon different criminal transactions." Consolidation of offenses based on § 200.20 (2) (c) are discretionary (see CPL § 200.20[5] ; see also People v. Lane , 56 N.Y.2d 1, 8, 451 N.Y.S.2d 6, 436 N.E.2d 456 [1982] ).