People v. Terrell
[…] People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 380 (1992); People v. Lattimore, 2011 IL App (1st) 093238, ¶ 35. We will not set aside a conviction "on grounds of insufficient evidence unless the proof is so improbable or unsatisfactory that a reasonable doubt exists about the defendant's guilt." People v. Perez, 189 Ill. 2d 254, 266 (2000). Testimony is insufficient to sustain a conviction "only where the record evidence compels the conclusion that no reasonable person could accept it beyond a reasonable doubt." Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280. ¶ 18 Under section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2014)), "[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." ¶ 19 In this case, defendant was found guilty of robbery under a theory of accountability.