People v. Telfair
[…] First, the defendant's criminal intent, i.e., knowing possession of the gun, can easily be inferred from the circumstances. The People introduced evidence that the guns were purchased by and registered to the defendant, that the vehicle was owned by the defendant, that the defendant occupied the vehicle at the time of the arrest, that one of the guns was found in the center console in the interior cabin of the truck and, significantly, that a witness had seen the defendant put a gun in the vehicle (see generally Penal Law § 265.15[3] ["(t)he presence in an automobile ... of any firearm ... is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon ... is found"]). The Supreme Court specifically instructed the jury that the act of possession permits an inference that such person knows what he possesses (see CJI2d[NY] Culpable States–Knowingly).

Secondly, the defendant's intent or mental state was not placed in issue by the defendant.