NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.] The act of taking personal property from the possession of another is always a trespass [fn. omitted] unless the owner consents to the taking freely and unconditionally [fn. omitted] or the taker has a legal right to take the property. [Citation.] The intent to steal or animus furandi is the intent, without a good faith claim of right, to permanently deprive the owner of possession. [Citation.] And if the taking has begun, the slightest movement of the property constitutes a carrying away or asportation. [Citation.]"
c. The mistake of fact defense
Section 26 provides in relevant part, "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes . . . Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent."
In People v. Russell (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1425 (Russell), the defendant was charged with receiving stolen property, which is a specific intent crime with respect to the defendant's knowledge that the property at issue was stolen.