People v. Taylor
[…] Further, although it would not be necessary to reach the issue, I also believe that Taylor was entitled to a new trial based on prosecutorial misconduct that occurred during closing argument. ¶ 67 Regarding his motion for a directed finding on the armed robbery charge, Taylor contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally aided Woods either before or during the robberies. ¶ 68 Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2016)) provides: "When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." Id. When a defendant moves for a directed finding, he or she admits the truth of the facts presented by the State, but asserts that as a matter of law, the evidence is insufficient to support a guilty verdict or finding. People v. Kelley, 338 Ill. App. 3d 273, 277 (2003).