People v. Taylor
[…] People v. Kelley, 338 Ill. App. 3d 273, 277 (2003). "In considering the denial of such a motion, we review the evidence presented by the State, in a light most favorable to the State, to determine whether a reasonable mind could fairly conclude defendant was guilty beyond 26 a reasonable doubt." People v. Tabb, 374 Ill. App. 3d 680, 691 (2007). This court reviews the denial of a motion for a directed finding de novo. Id. ¶ 69 In relevant part, section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2016)) provides that an individual is legally accountable for the actions of another when: "[E]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense. When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability." Id. "Mere presence of a defendant at the scene of a crime does not render one accountable for the offense."