People v. Taylor
[…] Thus, we must determine whether the petition contains any meritorious issues for review. In his March 2014 petition, defendant argued that (1) the February 24, 2012, preliminary hearing was not timely where it was not held within 30 days of him being taken into custody, (2) defendant was only arrested because he was a "black male," and (3) no eyewitnesses identified defendant as the suspect. We address these issues below.

¶ 25 Article I, section 7 of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 7) requires a person charged with a felony be provided a grand jury indictment or a prompt preliminary hearing. Under section 109-3.1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/109-3.1(b) (West 2012)), "[e]very person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of

a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody." An exception arises "when delay is occasioned by the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/109-3.1(b)(1) (West 2012).

¶ 26 Here, defendant argues the February 24, 2012, preliminary hearing was not timely where it was held 35 days after he was taken into custody.