No. 1-15-0849
[…] [Citations.]' " (Emphasis in original.) Id. (quoting Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 600). Similarly, Tolliver states that a fee is "a charge for labor or services, and is a collateral consequence of the conviction which is not punitive, but instead, compensatory in nature." Tolliver, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 97. Thus, both Graves and Tolliver applied the same reasoning that fees compensate for part of the overall costs incurred in the prosecution of a defendant.
¶ 40 Section 27.2a of the Act is entitled "Fees" and enumerates the numerous "fees of the clerks of the circuit court." 705 ILCS 105/27.2a (West 2012). Section 27.2a(w)(1)(A) states that the clerk is "entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein," including a maximum of $190 for felony complaints. 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(w)(1)(A) (West 2012).
¶ 41 The Felony Complaint Filed fee compensates the clerk of the circuit court for the costs associated with filing the felony complaint against a defendant.