No. 1-15-0849
[…] Defendant argues that these assessments are fines rather than fees because they do not reimburse the State for the costs incurred in prosecuting a defendant, but instead, finance a component of the court system for the general costs of litigation. He again acknowledges that Tolliver held that these assessments are fees, but maintains that Tolliver is contrary to Graves.
¶ 43 Section 27.3a(1) of the Act states that the Automation fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems in the offices of the clerks of the circuit court." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2012). Section 27.3c of the Act states that the Document Storage fee provides for "[t]he expense of establishing and maintaining a document storage system in the offices of the circuit court clerks." 705 ILCS 105/27.3c (West 2012).
¶ 44 It is axiomatic that during the prosecution of every defendant, automated records of the entire process are maintained by the clerk's office.