People v. Taylor
[…] Section 5-4-1(c-1) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1) (West 2008)) provides that, in imposing sentence for certain offenses, including armed robbery, "the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1) (West 2008). Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Code provides that, when the court has made the above finding under section 5-4-1(c-1), the prisoner "shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2008). This means that the defendant "must serve at least 85% of his or her sentence and does not receive normal day-for-day good-conduct credit." People ex rel. Ryan v.