People v. Taylor
[…] People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148 (2004) (holding that a defendant cannot raise an issue for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) ("[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or [in] an amended petition is waived"). ¶ 9 Next, defendant contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to serve 85% of his sentence for armed robbery. Section 5-4-1(c-1) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1) (West 2008)) provides that, in imposing sentence for certain offenses, including armed robbery, "the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(c-1) (West 2008).