People v. Taylor
[…] None of defendant's claims are meritorious. ¶ 8 Defendant first argues that the trial court violated his right to "public trial" by discussing "jury instruction[s]" while he and his attorney were absent from the courtroom. However, defendant did not raise this issue in either his postconviction petition or his petition for relief from judgment and, therefore, it is forfeited. People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148 (2004) (holding that a defendant cannot raise an issue for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014) ("[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or [in] an amended petition is waived"). ¶ 9 Next, defendant contends that the trial court erred in requiring him to serve 85% of his sentence for armed robbery.