People v. Taylor
[…] Interference or attempted interference with justice includes giving a false name to a police officer during the investigation of a crime, People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 287-288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004), and fleeing from police after an unambiguous order to stop, People v Ratcliff, 299 Mich App 625, 633; 831 NW2d 474 (2013), vacated in part on other grounds ___ Mich ___ (2013).

MCL 777.49 provides, in pertinent part:

Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

* * *
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice[: 10 points]
(d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force[: 0 points]
See also Barbee, 470 Mich at 286 (interpreting MCL 777.49). "Because the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, [the appellate court] enforce[s] the statute as written and follow[s] its plain meaning, giving effect to the words used by the Legislature." Id.