July 8, 1993
[…] Therefore, the defendant is not precluded from raising the issue on this motion. (CPL 440.20; see also, Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 440.20, at 411.)
This court cannot change the defendant's sentence, which has already commenced if "such sentence is in accordance with law." (CPL 430.10.) However, as noted in People v Turner ( 47 A.D.2d 564, 565), this provision in CPL 430.10 is prefaced by the phrase, "Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law." The specific exception is found in CPL 440.20 which, in providing for postjudgment relief, states that: "1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." (Emphasis added.)