July 8, 1993
[…] (CPL 430.10.) However, as noted in People v Turner ( 47 A.D.2d 564, 565), this provision in CPL 430.10 is prefaced by the phrase, "Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law." The specific exception is found in CPL 440.20 which, in providing for postjudgment relief, states that: "1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." (Emphasis added.)
Subdivision (1) of CPL 450.30, enacted in 1970, defines a sentence as "invalid as a matter of law not only when the terms thereof are unauthorized, but also when it is based upon an erroneous determination that the defendant had a previous valid conviction for an offense". Moreover, the courts possess a common-law "power * * * to correct errors or mistakes concerning sentences." (People v Minaya, 54 N.Y.2d 360, 364; see also, People v Wilson, 56 N.Y.2d 613.)