People v. Tavarez
[…] The People oppose.

DISCUSSION

[1, 2] "A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution" (People v. Case, 42 N.Y.2d 98, 99, 396 N.Y.S.2d 841, 365 N.E.2d 872 [1977]). A misdemeanor information must contain an accusatory part and a factual part, and be subscribed and verified by a complainant (CPL 100.15[1]). The accusatory section "must designate the offense or offenses charged" (CPL 100.15[2]). The factual section must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15[3]), which, together with any supporting depositions, "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part" (CPL 100.40[1][b]). The non-hearsay factual allegations must "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant’s commission thereof" (CPL 100.40[1][c]; see People v. Slade, 37 N.Y.3d 127, 136, 148 N.Y.S.3d 413, 170 N.E.3d 1189 [2021]; People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000]).