People v. Tavarez
[…] In reply, the defense asserts that "[t]he language in the complaint simply fails to allege how an incredibly ordinary object (cell phone) was used as a ‘dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon’ that [defendant] intended to use against any individual. In the absence of such language, the [second count] should be dismissed" (Reply at ¶ 2).

Penal Law § 265.01(2) provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when [h]e or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another."