NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the gang expert’s testimony provides substantial evidence upon which the jury could rely to find that the predicate offenses did occur. (See In re Ramon T., supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 207.)
Because the expert’s testimony provides substantial evidence supporting the predicate offense element of the gang enhancement, we do not address defendant’s contention that the conviction of the codefendant did not qualify as a predicate offense.
COURT SECURITY FEES
Although not raised by the parties, we note that the trial court only imposed one $20 court security fee. Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part that, “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense....” (Italics added.)
This language is mandatory. “[Penal Code s]ection 1465.8’s legislative history supports the conclusion the Legislature intended to impose the court security fee to all convictions after its operative date.” (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754, italics added.)