People ex rel. Ill. Dep't of Labor v. Wilson
[…] The Department maintains that it sent the notice of hearing to Tammy's p.o. box address and had personal jurisdiction over her because she was listed in the Secretary of State's records as the sole member of PPS, a dissolved LLC. ¶ 39 Neither party addresses whether the Department's sending of notice of the administrative hearing to Tammy at her personal p.o. box was proper service to Tammy as the sole member of an LLC. ¶ 40 PPS was an LLC. Consequently, service of process upon it is governed by the service of process section of the Limited Liability Company Act (805 ILCS 180/1-50 (West 2014)). Section 50 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) [A]ny process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon either a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be served either upon the registered agent appointed by the limited liability company or upon the Secretary of State as provided in this Section.

(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served under any of the following circumstances:

(1) Whenever the limited liability company shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State.

(2) Whenever the limited liability company's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State or at the principal place of business stated in the articles of organization.
(3) When a limited liability company has dissolved, the conditions of paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) exist, and a civil action, suit or proceeding is instituted against or affecting the limited liability company within 5 years after the issuance of a certificate of dissolution or the filing of a judgment of dissolution.***."

805 ILCS 180/1-50(a), (b)(1-3) (West 2014).