People ex rel. Ill. Dep't of Labor v. Wilson
[…] (West 2014)). ¶ 32 As a procedural matter, we will first address whether the service of notice to Tammy was proper.

¶ 33 A. Service

¶ 34 Lack of jurisdiction may be raised at any time. Robinson v. Human Rights Comm'n, 201 Ill. App. 3d 722, 726 (1990). If the Department had no jurisdiction at the time its administrative decision was entered, then its order is void and must be vacated. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board Of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 103 (2002). Judicial review of the Department's orders is governed by the Administrative Review Law. 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2014). Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law governs the time frame for reviewing an order. That section states, in pertinent part:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced *** within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***."

735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014).
Generally, the circuit court loses jurisdiction to review the merits of the Department's administrative decisions if a party fails to challenge it within 35 days. Hwang v. Illinois Department of Public Aid, 333 Ill. App. 3d 698, 709 (2002).