People v. Talbot
[…] Pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (a), an accusatory instrument or a count thereof is insufficient on its face when it fails to meet the requirements of CPL 100.40. Stated differently, a misdemeanor complaint is facially sufficient when it complies with the requirements of CPL 100.15 and 100.40, in that the accusatory portion of the Complaint must inform the Defendant of the offense for which he is being charged, and the factual portion of the complaint must "[allege] facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL 100.15 [2], [3] ; see People v. Kalin , 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009] ).