People v. Talbot
[…] Here, the Complaint is defective, without the Additional Facts describing that the marijuana was found in plain view next to Defendant's W-2 on the end table by the bed in the living room where the Defendant resides, to prove that the Defendant has exercised his "dominion or control" over the contraband found in the living room where "other residents have free and regular access" (Dismissal Mot. at 3). CPL 170.35 (1) (a) provides that a facially insufficient accusatory instrument "may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the People move to so amend" ( People v. Easton , 307 NY 336 [1954] ). The Court would have granted leave for the People to amend the Complaint if they were to so move in their Opposition Motion.