People v. Tabor
[…] Tinajero’s statement, in which she said that “Tabor returned to the store and complained that he was missing clothing from his bags. Tabor blamed store personnel for stealing clothes from his bag. [Tinajero then called the police for assistance.] Tabor walked around the front of the store for several minutes then fled the store without paying the merchandise for a second time.” The following discussion took place outside the presence of the jury:

Evidence Code section 1237 provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.”

The bracketed sentence, without the emphasis on the word “then,” was admitted as part of the prosecution’s request.

“[THE COURT]: Isn’t that double hearsay? And what exception is there for the second level of hearsay, to wit, your client’s statement?