12-19-2011
[…] Although section 1202.4 mandates a sum which will fully reimburse the victim(s), the court can for 'clear and compelling reasons' award a lesser amount. However, in such a case the court must state the reasons for issuing a lesser award. [Citations.] Where the court fails to issue an award altogether . . . the sentence is invalid." (People v. Rowland (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1745, 1751.)
Penal Code section 1202.46 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4."
In People v. Moreno (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1, the trial court did not impose restitution nor retain jurisdiction for imposition of restitution when it sentenced the defendant.