12-19-2011
[…] The victim too may make such a request, or the trial court may act on its own motion. It follows that the court is not barred from correcting the invalid sentence simply because the prosecutor failed to object when it was imposed. An invalid or unauthorized sentence is subject to correction whenever it comes to the court's attention." (Id. at p. 10, italics omitted & added.)
T.Tr. argues that Penal Code section 1202.46 does not apply here because it applies only to criminal sentences and not to juvenile adjudications, and that Welfare and Institutions Code section 730.6 must be applied instead. He points out that Welfare and Institutions Code section 730.6 does not contain the provision found in Penal Code section 1202.46 that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting a correction, at any time, of a sentence . . . ." However, Welfare and Institutions Code section 730.6, subdivision (h)(4) does include the provision that "The court may modify the amount on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the minor."