People v. Szarka
[…] We find the evidence was sufficient to convict defendant under the Act.

¶ 36 C. Monetary Assessments

¶ 37 Defendant argues that the trial court improperly imposed two monetary

assessments.

¶ 38 First, defendant argues he was not eligible for the $100 methamphetamine law enforcement fine (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5(a), (b) (West 2012)) because "the trial court never made a finding that [defendant] had intent to manufacture methamphetamine or an analog." Section 5-9-1.1-5 provides as follows:

"(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a methamphetamine related offense involving possession or delivery of methamphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or possession of a methamphetamine manufacturing material as set forth in Section 10 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act with the intent to manufacture a substance containing methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the methamphetamine or salt of an optical isomer of methamphetamine or methamphetamine manufacturing materials seized.

***

(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court[.]" (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5(a), (b) (West 2012).

¶ 39 The State contends that the $100 methamphetamine law enforcement fine applies because section 5-9-1.1-5 does not require the trial court to make a finding of intent to manufacture. Id.