People v. Swanigan
[…] ¶ 22 Swanigan next argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that Swanigan "intentionally or knowingly made physical contact with Deputy Wilson." A person acts intentionally when his or her "conscious objective or purpose is to accomplish that result or engage in that conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2012). A person acts knowingly if he or she "is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2012). Further, "[w]hen the law provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally." 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2012).

¶ 23 Whether a defendant acted intentionally or knowingly is often established by circumstantial evidence. Lattimore, 2011 IL App (1st) 093238, ¶ 44. Intent may be inferred (1) from the defendant's conduct surrounding the act and (2) from the act itself.