NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Youngblood (1990) 497 U.S. 37, 43 [ex post facto clause prohibits only those laws that “retroactively alter the definition of crimes or increase the punishment for criminal acts”].)
Since the SVPA, as amended, is not punitive in nature, the constitutional provisions cited by Swain that apply only to criminal cases afford him no relief.
V. Single-subject rule
Swain contends that Proposition 83 is invalid because it violates the single-subject rule contained in article II, section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution, which provides that “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”
An initiative does not violate the single-subject requirement if all of its parts are reasonably germane to each other and to the general objective of the initiative. (Senate of the State of Cal. v. Jones (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1142, 1157; Legislature v.