NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This proposition is obviously incorrect; for example, by this reasoning, a court’s summary denial of a petition for writ of habeas corpus without hearing would violate the petitioner’s First Amendment rights.
Accordingly, we reject appellant’s First Amendment challenge.
V. Single Subject Rule
Appellant next argues that the SVPA violates the single subject rule that applies to California’s initiative measures and, therefore, is unconstitutional. This is also unpersuasive.
Article II, section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution provides that an “initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” An initiative measure does not violate the single subject requirement if, despite its varied collateral effects, its parts are reasonably germane to each other and to the general purpose or object of the initiative. (Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 575 (Manduley).)