NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 6605, subd. (a).) The report must be in the form of a declaration, and prepared by a professionally qualified person. (Ibid.) The committed person may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests the court may appoint, a qualified expert or professional person to examine the person, and that appointed expert or professional shall have access to all records concerning the person. (Ibid.)
The committed person may petition the court for conditional release or discharge if the DMH determines the person no longer meets the definition of an SVP or can be conditionally released. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) Upon receipt of this petition, the trial court must set an order to show cause hearing, at which the court must determine whether probable cause exists to believe the petitioner’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed “that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged....” (§ 6605, subds. (b) & (c).)
If the trial court makes such a finding, it must order a hearing on the petition. (§ 6605, subd. (c).)