NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 6605, subd. (a).) The report, in the form of a declaration, is filed with the trial court that committed the individual. (Ibid.) If the DMH determines that the person no longer meets the definition of an SVP, or conditional release is appropriate, the DMH must authorize the committed individual to file a petition with the trial court (§ 6605, subd. (b)), and the court must then hold a hearing to determine if probable cause exists “to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged”; if the court so finds, it must set a hearing on the issue. (Id., subd. (c).)
Thus, under both the Kansas Act reviewed in Hendricks, supra, 521 U.S. 346, and the amended SVPA, a committed individual is evaluated on an annual basis, and a report of that evaluation is sent to the court for review.