NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Kazan opined that an attorney had an obligation to review the accuracy of a client’s medical reports. He also testified that it was acceptable for an attorney to counsel a client who continued to experience pain to seek additional medical treatment, but the decision was ultimately the client’s to make.
DISCUSSION
1. Unauthorized practice of law
Sun contends his conviction as to count three was improper because the theories under which he was prosecuted were legally insufficient to sustain a conviction for violation of Business and Professions Code section 6126, subdivision (b) (section 6126), and the jury was improperly instructed. We conclude otherwise.
Section 6126, subdivision (b) provides that “[a]ny person who... has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, ... and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or a county jail....” According to the third count of the indictment, Sun is alleged to have violated this statute between January 13 and July 13, 2005, when he “practice[d] and attempt[ed] to practice law and... unlawfully advertise[d] and [held] himself out as practicing and otherwise entitled to practice law