NO. 4-12-0501
[…] Snyder, 2011 IL 111382, ¶ 36. ¶ 12 The Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) provides that defendant was eligible for a sentence of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(d) (West 2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70 (West 2010). However, as this court as previously noted, "[s]upervision is not a right of any defendant, but a sentencing alternative to be employed in the discretion of the court." People v. Price, 247 Ill. App. 3d 787, 790 (1993). Section 5-6-1 provides as follows:
"(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty *** enter an order for supervision of the defendant, if the defendant is not charged with:
(i) a Class A misdemeanor, as defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961 [sections defining offenses with which defendant was not charged]; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section 3.01, 3.03-1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care for Animals Act [(510 ILCS 70/3.01, 3.03-1, 4.01 (West 2010))]; or (iii) a felony. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
¶ 13 In this case, the trial court did not specifically state why it rejected defendant's request for supervision.