People v. Sudz
[…] With that background in mind, we tend to agree with defendant that Carpenter should not be construed as necessarily precluding an automatism defense. The Carpenter Court held that the Legislature's enactment of a comprehensive statutory scheme governing defenses based on mental illness signaled its intent to preclude "evidence of mental abnormalities short of legal insanity to avoid or reduce criminal responsibility by negating specific intent." Carpenter, 464 Mich. at 226. Under MCL 768.21a(1), a defendant may assert an affirmative defense of legal insanity if, as a result of mental illness or intellectual disability, the defendant "lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." MCL 768.21a(1). On the other hand, mental illness or intellectual disability "does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity." Id.