People v. Sudz
[…] Toplyn, Dr. Robert Lacoste, Dr. Sushma Gunturu, and Paula Goodman, a social worker at the Oakland County jail.

Defendant moved to strike these witnesses on the basis that they were not identified in accordance with the trial court's pretrial order. The prosecution opposed the motion, arguing that the trial court's pretrial order simply mirrored MCR 6.201 and did not address rebuttal witnesses in cases involving the insanity defense. The prosecution asserted that such rebuttal witnesses were governed by MCL 768.20a(7), which provides:

Within 10 days after the receipt of the report from the center for forensic psychiatry or from the qualified personnel, or within 10 days after the receipt of the report of an independent examiner secured by the prosecution, whichever occurs later, but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at another time the court directs, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal of the defense of insanity which shall contain the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal.

The prosecution reasoned that its notice was not untimely under this provision. It further noted that each of its newly named witnesses were known to the defense and would not result in unfair surprise.