People v. Styles
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Styles

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Oct 17, 1994
208 A.D.2d 779 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)

Opinion

October 17, 1994

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Lipp, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the hearing court correctly concluded that the defendant's statements to the police were admissible at trial. CPL 140.20 (6) provides, "Upon arresting a juvenile offender without a warrant, the police officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care or the person with whom he is domiciled, that the juvenile offender has been arrested, and the location of the facility where he is being detained." The failure strictly to comply with this notification requirement does not require suppression when a good-faith effort to comply has been made (see, People v. Salaam, 83 N.Y.2d 51, 56-58).