People v. Sturgeon
[…] Defendant also takes issue with specific transactions included in the court's restitution order: transactions made with Birdie's debit card, charges without evidence as to whose debit card was used, and the hotel transaction that defendant paid back.

¶ 84 The Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) statutorily authorizes the trial court to order restitution in a criminal case where a "person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2012). When a trial court assesses the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, it "shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries" proximately caused by the defendant's criminal conduct. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2012). Those losses may include those not set forth in the charging instrument. See People v.