People v. Stroud
[…] Even if the statement could be found to be improper, it was not so prejudicial that real justice was denied and it cannot be said that the verdict resulted from the error.

¶ 32 B. Reimbursement for Court-Appointed Counsel

¶ 33 Defendant argues the trial court erred in ordering him to reimburse the county for the services of his appointed counsel without notice and without conducting a hearing to determine his ability to pay. We agree, and the State indicates it will not contest the issue. ¶ 34 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in part, as follows:

"Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defen-
dant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2008).
Section 113-3.1 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing into a defendant's financial circumstances and find an ability to pay before ordering him to pay reimbursement for his appointed counsel. People v.