People v. Strauser
[…] Shortly thereafter, Defendant asked to be released from the hospital, without treatment, at which time he was placed under arrest for driving while intoxicated and transported to the station for processing.

1. Lesser Included Offense

Before trial, the People moved to submit the lesser included offense of "Driving While Ability Impaired" (VTL §1192[1]). Defendant objects, arguing that the People should have filed an information, charging that offense, prior to trial, and further argues that Defendant would be entitled to additional notice under CPL §710.30.

CPL §360.50(1) reads in part "...if the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish a misdemeanor ...but is legally sufficient to establish a lesser included offense, the court may submit such lesser included offense, and upon the people's request, must do so." In fact, the failure of the Court to consider the lesser included charge of DWAI, after a DWI bench trial, was found to be reversible error. See, People v. Maharay, 89 NY2d 997 [1997].