Crim. No. 1010.
[…] 1. The information charged that the defendant "did willfully, unlawfully, and feloniously have sexual intercourse with Nina E. Stratton, a female child, she, the said Nina E. Stratton, being then and there the daughter of the said W.S. Stratton," etc. It is said that the charge of felonious "sexual intercourse" is not within the purview of our statute, which declares (Pen. Code, sec. 285): "Persons being within the degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void, . . . who commit fornication or adultery, . . . are punishable," etc. Adultery is the sexual intercourse of a married person with a person other than the offender's husband or wife. Fornication is distinguished from adultery by the fact that the guilty person is not married.