People v. Strack
[…] Thus, the trier of fact's findings concerning credibility are entitled to great weight. Id. at 115, 871 N.E.2d at 740. The testimony of a single witness, if credible, is sufficient to support a conviction. People v. Kiertowicz, 2013 IL App (1st) 123271, ¶ 19, 995 N.E.2d 512. "We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217, 824 N.E.2d 262, 267-68 (2005).

¶ 44 Here, defendant was cited for speeding under section 11-601(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides, "No person may drive a vehicle upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than the applicable statutory maximum speed limit established by paragraphs (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this Section, by Section 11-605 or by a regulation or ordinance made under this Chapter." 625 ILCS 5/11-601(b) (West 2012).

¶ 45 The evidence at defendant's trial established that Sergeant Kane was on patrol when he observed a green BMW approaching him that appeared to be traveling in excess of the posted 55-mile-per-hour speed limit.