09-195639.
[…] Matthew C. Peluso, Esq., Assistant District Attorney, Abigail Storm-Eggnick, Defendant pro se.
Motion to Dismiss for Facial Insufficiency
The defendant's motion for an order, pursuant to CPL §§ 170.30(1)(a) and 170.35(1)(a) dismissing the information which charges the defendant with unlawful possession of marihuana [Penal Law § 221.05], on grounds that the information is facially insufficient and defective, is hereby denied.
An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL § 100.15, (2) sets forth allegations which "provide reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense charged" and (3) contains non-hearsay allegations which "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." CPL § 100.40(1); People v. Alejandro, 70 NYS2d 927 (1987). This third requirement is also known as the " prima facie case" requirement. The Alejandro Court further held that failure to comply with the prima facie case requirement is a jurisdictional defect.