January 28, 1988
[…] No such speed limit applicable on or along designated highways within such city or village shall be established at less than twenty-five miles per hour" (emphasis added).
The aforesaid section clearly prohibits an area speed limit or village speed limit being established at less than 30 miles per hour. A linear speed limit, however, that is, the speed limit on any given road or highway, may be established as low as 25 miles per hour.
In any event, a village speed limit can be enforced only if properly posted so as to give notice to motorists. Section 1683 (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states:
"No ordinance, order, rule or regulation made by any local authority under the powers conferred by this title shall be effective until signs or markings giving notice thereof are posted * * * if the effect of such order, ordinance, rule or regulation is to * * *
"15. Establish maximum speed limits other than the fifty-five miles per hour statutory maximum speed limit, or establish minimum speed limits."
A speed limit otherwise valid is unenforceable if not properly posted.