January 28, 1988
[…] The village contends that the alleged speed of 43 miles per hour set forth in the summons, being substantially higher than 30 miles per hour, constitutes a prima facie basis for charging the defendant with speeding nevertheless, and seeks permission of the court to amend the summons to charge the defendant with a speed of 43 miles per hour in a 30 miles-per-hour zone.
As the defendant is challenging the sign and not the village ordinance establishing the speed limit, the court is not required to pass upon the validity of the ordinance at this time.
Section 1643 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states, in part, as follows: "No such speed limit applicable throughout such city or village or within designated areas of such city or village shall be established at less than thirty miles per hour. No such speed limit applicable on or along designated highways within such city or village shall be established at less than twenty-five miles per hour" (emphasis added).
The aforesaid section clearly prohibits an area speed limit or village speed limit being established at less than 30 miles per hour. A linear speed limit, however, that is, the speed limit on any given road or highway, may be established as low as 25 miles per hour.