February 6, 1975
[…] MENTAL CULPABILITY
Section 220.18 Penal of the Penal Law, in defining the crime of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree includes the word "knowingly," which by statute, sections 15.10 Penal and 15.15 Penal of the Penal Law, removes this crime of possession from the category of strict liability crimes and requires as an element proof of mental culpability. Section 15.15 reads in part as follows: "2. Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability."
The defendant may not, therefore, be convicted in the absence of mens rea ( People v. Flack, 125 N.Y. 324), or as is presently known, in the absence of mental culpability.
Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed.) defines mens rea as "a guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal intent."