February 6, 1975
[…] The question raised is whether the defendant, under this set of circumstances, is guilty of the class A-II felony with which he is charged.
APPLICABLE STATUTES
Section 220.18 Penal of the Penal Law defines criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree as knowing and unlawful possession of "1. one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing a narcotic drug".
However, section 3305 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law carves out exceptions, one of which is relevant to this case and reads as follows:
"1. The provisions of this article restricting the possession and control of controlled substances shall not apply: * * *
"(c) to temporary incidental possession by employees or agents of persons lawfully entitled to possession".
The burden of proving the exception is upon the defense as set forth in section 3396 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law.