February 6, 1975
[…] However, section 3305 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law carves out exceptions, one of which is relevant to this case and reads as follows:
"1. The provisions of this article restricting the possession and control of controlled substances shall not apply: * * *
"(c) to temporary incidental possession by employees or agents of persons lawfully entitled to possession".
The burden of proving the exception is upon the defense as set forth in section 3396 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law. "1. In any civil, criminal or administrative action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this article, it shall not be necessary to negate or disprove any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in this article, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption shall be upon the person claiming its benefit."
INCIDENTAL TEMPORARY POSSESSION
It has long been the rule in this State that possession "which might result temporarily and incidentally from the performance of some lawful act" does not constitute a crime ( People v.