People v. Stewart
[…] We disagree.

Section 1417 requires the trial court clerk to retain all exhibits "introduced or filed in any criminal action or proceeding . . . until final determination of the action or proceedings . . . ." When a notice of appeal is filed, as in this case, the criminal action or proceeding becomes final "30 days after the date the clerk of the court receives the remittitur affirming the judgment." (§ 1417.1, subd. (b).) Under section 1417.2, the trial court "may, on application of the party entitled thereto or an agent designated in writing by the owner, order an exhibit delivered to that party at any time prior to the final determination of the action or proceeding, upon stipulation of the parties or upon notice and motion" only if "[n]o prejudice will be suffered by either party" and "[a] full and complete photographic record is made of the exhibits so released."