People v. Stewart
[…] convictions, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(a)(1) (West 2008).

Further, the Habitual Criminal Act mandates that the defendant must commit the third offense after July 3, 1980, and within 20 years of the first conviction, excluding time spent in prison. Id. § 5-4.5-95(a)(4)(A), (B). "[A]nyone adjudged an habitual criminal shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment." Id. § 5-4.5-95(a) (5).

¶ 55 In this case, the defendant committed armed robbery, a Class X felony, in 1981 as a 15-year-old juvenile. Twelve years later, in 1993, the defendant committed armed robbery and attempt murder, both Class X felonies.