2017–02720 Ind.No. 1304/16
[…] Isaac, 137 A.D.3d at 1165, 27 N.Y.S.3d 272 ; People v. McGowan, 111 A.D.3d 850, 851, 975 N.Y.S.2d 147 ; People v. Friel, 53 A.D.3d 667, 668, 862 N.Y.S.2d 105 ).
The defendant's challenge to his adjudication as a second violent felony offender is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05[2] ; People v. Hall, 145 A.D.3d 915, 916, 44 N.Y.S.3d 102 ; People v. Moshier, 110 A.D.3d 832, 833, 972 N.Y.S.2d 675 ; People v. Chase, 101 A.D.3d 1141, 955 N.Y.S.2d 891 ) and, in any event, without merit. Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(iv) provides that the sentence on a predicate violent felony conviction "must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted." In calculating the 10–year period, "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or