People v. Stemberk
[…] So, while we will not disturb the trial court's finding as to the non-defective nature of Ellingson's sworn report, the real crux of this appeal is found in the State's final argument as to whether defendant was served with immediate notice of the summary suspension when Ellingson verbally advised him of the information contained in the sworn report and placed it with defendant's belongings.

¶ 32 Section 11-501.1(f) of the Vehicle Code requires that "[t]he law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report *** shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation on the person and the suspension or revocation and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g)." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2020). Paragraph (g) states that "[t]he statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation was given to the person." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2020).

¶ 33 "Immediate" service of notice, as used in section 11-501.1(f) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2020)) does not mean instantaneous. See People v. Marley, 176 Ill.App.3d 401, 404-05 (1988).