People v. Stemberk
[…] So, while the defendant in City of Highland Park acknowledged receipt of the notice of suspension and challenged the manner of service based on a defect in that notice, defendant in the present appeal based his petition to rescind on the failure to provide requisite notice of suspension in any manner. To put it another way, the manner of service is not at issue here; the question is whether service occurred at all.

¶ 26 The State is correct in its assertion that manner of service is not one of the issues listed in section 2-118(b) of the Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/2-118(b) (West 2020). However, section 2-118(b) of the Vehicle Code allows an opportunity for a hearing on a petition to rescind statutory summary suspension when "[w]ithin 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11-501.1, the person [makes] a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b). Actual written notice of statutory summary suspension is presumed to have been given to a defendant as a prerequisite to a request for hearing under this section of the Vehicle Code.

¶ 27 In People v.