People v. Steele
[…] 1. Background

Section 2800.2 prohibits fleeing from or attempting to elude "a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1" when "the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."

Section 2800.3(b) increases the punishment for violating section 2800.2 when the "willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death to a person."

Thus, each of these crimes incorporates the elements of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 (section 2800.1), which codifies the offense of fleeing from a pursing peace officer. Under section 2800.1, "a person operating a motor vehicle is guilty of fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle if all of the following conditions exist: (1) the peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp; (2) the peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary; (3) the peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked; and (4) the peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform. (§ 2800.1, subd.