People v. Steele
[…] Under these facts, it is not reasonably probable that a pinpoint instruction regarding facilitative gun use would have altered the outcome of this case.

B. Flight from Peace Officers

Steele challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for evading a peace officer in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 (section 2800.2) and evading a peace officer causing death in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (b) (section 2800.3(b)).

1. Background

Section 2800.2 prohibits fleeing from or attempting to elude "a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1" when "the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."

Section 2800.3(b) increases the punishment for violating section 2800.2 when the "willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death to a person."

Thus, each of these crimes incorporates the elements of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 (section 2800.1), which codifies the offense of fleeing from a pursing peace officer.