09-03-2013
[…] We find the analysis and conclusion of the Putnam court persuasive, and for the reasons stated in Putnam, we conclude that under the instructions given, which tracked the MDO statutory language, the jury necessarily found that Steele's mental disorder caused serious difficulty in controlling his dangerous behavior. (Putnam, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at pp. 581-582.) Steele's recommitment as an MDO met federal due process standards.
III. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Steele contends his recommitment must be reversed because it is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.
Section 2972, subdivision (c) states that an MDO may be recommitted for an additional term of one year "[i]f the ... jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his ... mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others ...." The findings supporting a recommitment order will be affirmed on appeal so long as they are supported by substantial evidence. (People v.