No. 92SA227
[…] "Drug offender" is defined as any person convicted of an offense under article 18 of the criminal code. § 18-19-102(2), 8B C.R.S. (1992 Supp.).
Section 18-19-103(1) thus provides:
"On and after July 1, 1991, each drug offender who is convicted, or receives a deferred sentence pursuant to section 16-7-403, C.R.S., shall be required to pay a surcharge to the clerk of the court in the county in which the conviction occurs or in which the deferred sentence is entered."
§ 18-19-103(1), 8B C.R.S. (1992 Supp.). Clerks collecting surcharges are required to disburse ninety percent of moneys collected to the state treasurer, who in turn must deposit collected surcharges into the drug offender surcharge fund. § 18-19-103(3)(d), 8B C.R.S. (1992 Supp.).