People v. Stark
[…] Despite the error, the State argues this court should affirm the court's dismissal. We note this court may affirm a trial court's judgment on any ground appearing in the record. People v. Johnson, 208 Ill. 2d 118, 128-29, 803 N.E.2d 442, 449 (2003).

¶ 19 Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code allows a court to order a defendant to pay restitution to a victim who sustained personal injury or property damage as a result of the

defendant's criminal act. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2012). In determining the amount of the restitution, the court is to assess "actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims" which were proximately caused by the defendant's conduct. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2012).

¶ 20 In this case, defendant pleaded guilty to the offense of arson. At the plea hearing, the State indicated the amount of restitution was $2,364.09. Defendant did not raise an objection to this amount.