People v. Stark
[…] Thus, we have jurisdiction over defendant's appeal.

¶ 14 In her brief on appeal, defendant argues this court should remand for a hearing on her motion to modify probation because the trial court improperly dismissed it as untimely where (1) she was challenging a void portion of a sentencing order, (2) the trial court has continuing jurisdiction to modify probation for the entire probation term, and (3) she brought the void restitution amount to the court's attention within 30 days of her plea.

¶ 15 Section 5-6-4(f) of the Unified Code provides "[t]he conditions of probation *** may be modified by the court on motion of the supervising agency or on its own motion or at the request of the offender after notice and a hearing." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(f) (West 2012); see also People v. Dinger, 136 Ill. 2d 248, 257, 554 N.E.2d 1376, 1379 (1990) (stating "modification of

probation may be made upon the petitioner's showing that there are sufficient reasons to warrant modification of the sentence").